////mtDNA H & HV Project – Weekly Update 5 July 2018

Ads and affiliate links like this help support the Q-M242 project's efforts to test indigenous peoples. Please read the affiliateship and business disclaimers for details. You may also donate directly here.

mtDNA H & HV Project – Weekly Update 5 July 2018

Hello,

This is Rebekah Canada with the mtDNA H & HV Haplogroup project. I am going to keep things short this week, because I think the one topic I am covering is really important for us to understand. I am looking at the country of origin data for the project. This shows one of the limitations of the project and the Family Tree DNA (FTDNA) matching database.

Project Status

Today, there are:
Total Members 12,059
mtDNA Tested Members 11,615
mtDNA Full Sequence (mtGenome) Tested Members 7,071

Advertisements

Branding vs Scientific Terminology

Branding is how a company labels a product. Genetic terminology is how scientists labels things. When we talk about mtDNA, we have both.

Mitochondrial DNA is shortened to mtDNA. Humans (male and female) get their mtDNA from their mothers. MtDNA has three parts. They are HVR1, HVR2, and the coding region. The three together are the mitochondrial genome. Mitochondrial genome is shortened to mtGenome. It is called that in over 500 peer-reviewed scientific articles. This is how scientists labels them.

In the next section, we will look at testing levels by country at FTDNA and in the project. Thus, we need to know how FTDNA brands different parts of mtDNA as part of their products. This has changed over the years. It is also inconsistent across their website. These are the most common product labels I see used though.

Branded Product NameWhat is tested (Science)
mtDNAHVR1
mtDNA PlusHVR1 & HVR2
mtDNA Full Sequence or FMSHVR1, HVR2, and Coding Region (the mtGenome)

Country Origins

The data for this comes from the mtDNA Results report in the FTDNA admin dashboard (the GAP). The fields include kit number, name, earliest known ancestor, country of origin, and the mtDNA results. I marked each person yes or no for a product based on their having mtDNA results in the HVR1, HVR2, and Coding region columns. I did subtotals by country for those. I then looked at the percentage by country and overall.

I did not try to sort out the New World countries where H & HV came from Europe.

This is where it shows that more people who are from Northwestern Europe including the British Isles, Norway, Sweden, and Finland have mtDNA tested than elsewhere. The project having 153 people with a maternal line from Spain but 735 people with a lineage from Ireland is not because H & HV are more common in Ireland than Spain. It is because more people from Ireland or from the USA with Irish heritage have taken mtDNA tests.

Why is this important to you the genealogist? Well, when we look at who you match for genealogy, we ask what are the odds of a random spurious match? It is important to know how well samples the place where your maternal ancestors lived is before calling your results common or uncommon.

Country (Earliest Known Ancestor)mtDNAmtDNA PlusmtDNA Full Sequence / FMS% mtDNA% mtDNA Plus% mtDNA Full Sequence / FMS
Afghanistan22200100
Albania22200100
Algeria864252550
Armenia201714151570
Australia55402080
Austria65503723.082056.92
Azerbaijan54420080
Bahamas22200100
Belarus49413116.3320.4163.27
Belgium27161340.7411.1148.15
Bosnia and Herzegovina75328.5728.5742.86
Brazil65416.6716.6766.67
British Virgin Islands11100100
Bulgaria61483721.3118.0360.66
Canada83726713.256.0280.72
Cape Verde11100100
Cayman Islands11100100
Chile11100100
China11100100
Costa Rica1101000
Croatia34241529.4126.4744.12
Cuba11100100
Cyprus74342.8614.2942.86
Czech Republic76594422.3719.7457.89
Denmark112867223.2112.564.29
Dominican Republic1010000
Ecuador11100100
Egypt44302575
England102983261919.1420.760.16
Estonia1312107.6915.3876.92
Ethiopia31166.67033.33
Faroe Islands11100100
Finland5795394846.919.583.59
France31624418422.7818.9958.23
Georgia665016.6783.33
Germany93272252722.5320.9256.55
Greece43281934.8820.9344.19
Honduras22105050
Hungary113957215.9320.3563.72
Iceland76514.2914.2971.43
India116545.459.0945.45
Iran222218018.1881.82
Iraq44400100
Ireland73556543123.1318.2358.64
Israel31166.67033.33
Italy28921416325.9517.6556.4
Kazakhstan44400100
Kuwait11100100
Latvia1910647.3721.0531.58
Lebanon158646.6713.3340
Lithuania97765521.6521.6556.7
Luxembourg64333.3316.6750
Macedonia542204040
Malta64133.335016.67
Mexico1087201070
Moldova17111035.295.8858.82
Montenegro332033.3366.67
Morocco862255025
Netherlands1361017225.7421.3252.94
New Zealand11100100
Northern Ireland4037317.51577.5
Norway33428122615.8716.4767.66
Pakistan543202060
Palestinian Territory1101000
Poland37330021519.5722.7957.64
Portugal64412735.9421.8842.19
Puerto Rico331066.6733.33
Qatar1101000
Romania44362718.1820.4561.36
Russian Federation23018814518.2618.763.04
Saudi Arabia66600100
Scotland33326019121.9220.7257.36
Serbia18151216.6716.6766.67
Slovakia54443218.5222.2259.26
Slovenia1913931.5821.0547.37
South Africa43325075
Spain1531197722.2227.4550.33
Sri Lanka1101000
Sweden6045484899.279.7780.96
Switzerland87634227.5924.1448.28
Syrian Arab Republic55500100
Taiwan, Province of China1010000
Tunisia22105050
Turkey9889749.1815.3175.51
Ukraine1471247615.6532.6551.7
United Kingdom53436425231.8420.9747.19
United States5295054534.549.8385.63
United States (Native American)35302714.298.5777.14
Unknown Origin27252132143221.7625.6952.55
Wales81624323.4623.4653.09
Total115519278698919.6819.8260.51

Kind regards,
Rebekah A. Canada
Volunteer Administrator Family Tree DNA

2018-07-06T11:26:02+00:00July 5th, 2018|Categories: H & HV News|Tags: , |
%d bloggers like this: