///Ancient Q-M346 (Q-L56) Sample Found in Latvia

Ancient Q-M346 (Q-L56) Sample Found in Latvia

I have long argued that Q is not a recent arrival in Europe. My belief has been supported by a new paper. The paper, The Genomic History Of Southeastern Europe, is in draft form at bioRxiv.

The Q-M346 male was found at the Zvejnieki grave site in Northern Latvia. DNA was extracted from the petrous part of a temporal bone. That is a part of a skull that is on the side of the head near the ear.

Based on Archaeological context (where he was found), he is believed to have lived sometime between 6000 that 5100 BCE. That means he lived in the Mesolithic era or middle stone age. He was likely between 2 and 3 years old when he died. His burial did not include grave goods. However, his remains show traces of red ochre.

Y-Chromosome SNP Results
Q:F826:6778043G->A;
Q:F1237.1:8479245A->G;
Q:F1829:14746296T->C;
Q:F3067:19431928C->A;
Q:FGC1751:13683938A->G;
Q:FGC1754:9777430G->A;
Q:FGC1755:13227885C->T;
Q:M1166:22001258G->A
Q1:L232:17516095G->A;
Q1a:CTS1845:14092227G->C;
Q1a:CTS2006:14151622C->T;
Q1a:CTS4793:15825218C->G;
Q1a:CTS5301:16195023G->A;
Q1a:CTS5804:16487674G->A;
Q1a:CTS7611:17560616A->T;
Q1a:F903:7014317G->C;
Q1a:F1304:8554432G->T;
Q1a:F1426:8840134C->T;
Q1a:F2840:18775212T->A;
Q1a:FGC8413:13195038A->Thet;
Q1a:FGC8415:13470735G->Thet;
Q1a:M1155:21254696G->A;
Q1a:M1168:22155597G->A;
Q1a2:CTS2656:14407664C->T;
Q1a2:F2122:16305155T->Chet;
Q1a2:L56:8148869G->A;
Q1a2:M346:2887156C->G;

Paper Abstract
Farming was first introduced to southeastern Europe in the mid-7th millennium BCE – brought by migrants from Anatolia who settled in the region before spreading throughout Europe. However, the dynamics of the interaction between the first farmers and the indigenous hunter-gatherers remain poorly understood because of the near absence of ancient DNA from the region. We report new genome-wide ancient DNA data from 204 individuals-65 Paleolithic and Mesolithic, 93 Neolithic, and 46 Copper, Bronze and Iron Age-who lived in southeastern Europe and surrounding regions between about 12,000 and 500 BCE. We document that the hunter-gatherer populations of southeastern Europe, the Baltic, and the North Pontic Steppe were distinctive from those of western Europe, with a West-East cline of ancestry. We show that the people who brought farming to Europe were not part of a single population, as early farmers from southern Greece are not descended from the Neolithic population of northwestern Anatolia that was ancestral to all other European farmers. The ancestors of the first farmers of northern and western Europe passed through southeastern Europe with limited admixture with local hunter-gatherers, but we show that some groups that remained in the region mixed extensively with local hunter-gatherers, with relatively sex-balanced admixture compared to the male-biased hunter-gatherer admixture that we show prevailed later in the North and West. After the spread of farming, southeastern Europe continued to be a nexus between East and West, with intermittent steppe ancestry, including in individuals from the Varna I cemetery and associated with the Cucuteni-Trypillian archaeological complex, up to 2,000 years before the Steppe migration that replaced much of northern Europe's population.

2017-05-11T19:50:18+00:00 May 11th, 2017|Categories: Q-M242|Tags: , , |
  • Logybayer

    I’m interested in this post because I’m Q-YP4549 and share all of the derived SNPs listed here.

    I’d like to know if the researchers tested for any of the known derived SNPs downstream from L56. I read the preprint on BioRxiv and looked at the Supplementary Material. Sample ID “I4550” is the individual discussed in this post. His “Y chrom. derived SNPs” are listed in the supplement as CTS2656; F2122; L56; M346; CTS1845; CTS2006; CTS4793; CTS5301. His age is listed as 6000-5100 BCE based on “Archaeological context”. I cannot find any indication as to weather or not known SNPs below L56 were tested.

    The Q-tree at YFull.com shows two main subclades to Q-L56 that were both formed well before 6000 BCE. These are Q-Y2659 and Q-L53. Each of these also has multiple subclades formed prior to 6000 BCE. In my own case, I have the following SNPs below L53: L54 (formed 18100 ybp), L330 (formed 16300 ybp) and YP771 (formed 8100 ybp). Naturally, I’m curious if Sample ID I4550 shares any of these SNPs with me.

    Can anyone confirm if the authors of this paper did any testing downstream of L56?

    Thanks, Mardon

    • Rebekah Canada

      So far, it is only the SNPs listed that are published. I hope they do more extensive testing.